SPEND AT LEAST €80 AND WE'LL COVER THE SHIPPING find out more
← All articlesSea and beaches

Sea temperature in Brindisi, month by month

When the water is warm, when to swim and where to find today's temperature

Pubblicato il October 26, 2026 · 3 min read
Sea temperature in Brindisi, month by month

In brief: the sea in Brindisi is warm from June to October: in August the water reaches an average of 25.8 °C, in July 24.8 °C, in September 23.8 °C, and even in October it stays above 20 °C. The coldest month is February, with 13.3 °C. Today's temperature is on our Weather and sea page, updated daily.

Anyone planning a trip to Puglia almost always asks this first: how's the water? For swimming it matters more than air temperature, and it changes a lot from month to month. Here you'll find the monthly averages off Brindisi and what they mean, in practice, for those who want to swim.

Sea temperature month by month

MonthWater (average)Swimming conditions
January13.5 °COnly for those used to cold water
February13.3 °CThe coldest month of the year
March13.6 °CStill cold
April14.8 °CCool: a quick dip on sunny days
May17.9 °CCool, but swimming begins
June22.0 °CComfortable in the water
July24.8 °CWarm
August25.8 °CThe warmest month
September23.8 °CStill warm, and the beaches empty out
October20.4 °CPleasant on calm days
November17.1 °CCool
December14.7 °CCold

Average sea surface temperature 1991-2020 off Brindisi. Source: NOAA OISST v2.1.

When to swim in Brindisi

From June to September the water is above 22 °C: this is the real sea season, peaking in August. October is a surprise for visitors: the water stays on average above 20 °C and on windless days swimming is still pleasant. In May, at 18 °C, you can already swim, but the water is cool.

The sea warms slowly and cools slowly: that's why in September and October the water is warmer than in May and June, even when the air temperature is similar.

Offshore and near the shore

The numbers in the table are measured in open water, a few kilometres from the coast. Near the shore the water varies more: in summer, in shallow, sheltered coves, it can be a bit warmer; after a day of north wind, or where the coast is exposed, it can be cooler even in midsummer.

Today's temperature

On the Weather and sea page you'll find the water temperature off Brindisi updated daily, the comparison with the monthly average and the trend over the last two weeks. On the same page the coast from Torre Guaceto to Cerano is colour-coded section by section: where the sea is calm today and where to avoid it due to waves and wind.

Where to swim

North of the city, just a few minutes by car, there are sandy beaches and rocky stretches, up to the nature reserve of Torre Guaceto. You'll find them in our guide to the most beautiful beaches near Brindisi.

Frequently asked questions

Which month has the warmest sea in Brindisi?

August, with an average water temperature of 25.8 °C. July is almost the same, at 24.8 °C.

Can you swim in October in Brindisi?

Yes: in October the water averages 20.4 °C, and on calm, sunny days swimming is still pleasant.

When is the water coldest?

In February, with an average of 13.3 °C. From December to March the water stays between 13 and 15 °C.